Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Courier Newsroom, Inc. and its affiliated organizations (“Courier Newsroom,” “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use the websites that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you sign up for our newsletter, fill out a form, send us an email, request information, submit a story or tip, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise. The types of information we collect include your name, contact information (such as email address, postal address, and phone number), and other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Site 

When you access or use our Site, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.
  • Device Information: We may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, device identifiers and mobile network information.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, such as cookies that are sent to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Site and your experience, see which areas and features of our Site are popular and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels” or “clear GIFs”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Site or in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We also obtain information from other sources, such as government databases, our consultants, and third-party data vendors, and combine that with information we collect through our Site.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide Support and Services: Including to provide and deliver the information and services you request, such as our newsletters; to respond to your emails, comments, and questions; to manage content; and to request feedback and otherwise contact you about your use of the Site;
  • Analyze, Improve, and Personalize Our Site and Related Services: Including to personalize the Site and its content and features to match your profile or interests, based on information you have provided or your activity on the Site; to identify users with particular public policy and political interests; and to monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Site;
  • Support our Marketing: Including to send you information that we think will be of interest to you, such as information to keep you informed about various campaigns, candidates, and issues; and to market our products and services based on information you have provided or your activity on the Site;
  • Secure our Site and Operations: Including to protect and secure our Site, assets, services, network, information and technology resources, and business operations;
  • Attend to Internal Operations and Legal Matters: Including conducting internal financial audits, audits and assessments of our operations and controls, general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions; in connection with any actual or contemplated restructuring of the business or change in corporate control; to establish, maintain, or defend against claims and to otherwise establish, defend or protect our rights and interests; and to comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests.

Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Service Providers: With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • Third Parties: With data analytics companies, our consultants, and advertising partners;
  • In Response to Legal Process: When we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or court orders;
  • To Protect Courier Newsroom and Others: If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies,or to protect the rights, property and safety of Courier Newsroom, its employees, volunteers, constituents or others;
  • Business Transfers: In connection with, or during negotiations of, any reorganization, asset sale or transfer, financing or lending transaction ; and
  • With Your Consent: With your consent or at your direction, including if we notify you through our Site that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Any personal information you provide to third parties through such linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information you provide to third parties through such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to from the Site. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Social Sharing Features

The Site may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Site with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Courier Newsroom and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and better understand your online activity. For example, we may use Facebook Custom Audience or other remarketing toolsto advertise online. This enables other websites and online services, including Facebook, to inform, optimize, and serve ads for our products and services based on your past visits to our Site. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

Security

Courier Newsroom takes reasonable measures to help protect information aboutyou from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Your Choices

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, please review these additional privacy disclosures, which summarize how we collect, use and disclose information about you and explain your rights under California law.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relatesto, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident orhousehold. It does not include publicly available information, as defined by the CCPA.

Categories of Information We Collect, Disclose, and Sell

The table below sets out generally the categories of personal information that we collect, sell, and disclose for a business purpose. We collect personal information from the sources identified in the Collection of Information section above. We collect this information for the business purposes described in the Use of Information section above. During the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal InformationCategory of Recipients
Identifiers: Name, address, unique identifiers, IP address, email address, and similar identifiers.Data analytics providers, operating systems, and platforms.
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information: Internet or other electronic activity information, including browsing history, clickstream data, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Site.Data analytics providers, operating systems, and platforms.
Professional or Employment-Related Information: Employment history, qualification, and other information you may submit in connection with a job application.Human resources vendor.
Education Information: Information about education history that you may submit in connection with a job application.Human resources vendor.


California law requires that we provide information about personal information that we “sell,” which the CCPA defines as information that we share with third parties in return for something of value. We “sell” personal information to third parties in order to market and improve our Sites. During the preceding 12 months, we have “sold” the following categories of personal information to the following categories of third parties:

Category of Personal InformationCategory of Recipients
Identifiers: Name, address, unique identifiers, IP address, email address, and similar identifiers.Advertising partners and analytics providers.
Demographic Information: Gender, state of residence, and age.Consultants.
Commercial Information: Products or services to which you have subscribed.Consultants.
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information: Internet or other electronic activity information, including browsing history, clickstream data, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Site.Advertising partners and analytics providers.
Inferences Drawn About You: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting your preferences, characteristics, behavior, and so forth.Consultants.


We do not knowingly sell personal information about consumers under the age of 16.

California Residents’ Rights

Subject to certain limitations, California residents have the following rights:
Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information. California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information any time by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” page. Notice at Collection. At or before the collection of their personal information, California residents have the right to notice of the categories of personal information collected and the purposes for which such information is used.
Request to Know. California residents have the right to request and, subject to certain exceptions, receive a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them during the prior 12 months and to have this delivered, free of charge, either by mail or electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format. California residents also have the right to request that we provide certain additional information related to personal information that we have collected during the prior 12 months, including categories of personal information collected; categories of sources of such personal information; business and/or commercial purposes for collecting, using, and selling such personal information; categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed such personal information; and the specific categories of personal information disclosed or sold to each category of third party.
Request to Delete. California residents have the right to request deletion of personal information about them that we have collected from them, unless an exception applies.
Non-Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California residents for exercising these rights by, for instance, charging a different price or providing a different level or quality of services, unless doing so is reasonably related to the value of the California resident’s personal information to us.
Submitting Requests. You may make requests to know or delete by emailing us at info@couriernewsroom.com or by completing our web form. We may seek to verify your request by requesting additional information about you. If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us at info@couriernewsroom.com.

Shine the Light

We do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Do Not Track

Courier Newsroom does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing us at info@couriernewsroom.com.